In 2009, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration determined that dried baobab fruit pulp was generally recognized as safe for use as an ingredient in fruit drinks up to 10 percent and fruit bars up to 15 percent. This means that 10 grams of baobab fruit is the maximum amount allowed in a 100-gram smoothie, and about 7 grams in a cereal bar.
Ten grams of baobab fruit pulp contains five grams of fiber, 12.5 percent of the Recommended Daily Intake for Vitamin C, 4 percent of the RDI for potassium, 5 percent of the RDI for iron for women, 12.5 percent of the RDI for iron for men and 2 percent of the RDI for calcium.

Baobab tree

Baobab tree

The fruit pulp can have more Vitamin C than an orange and exceeds the calcium content of cow’s milk. It also contains carbohydrates in the form of sugars, as well as minimal protein and minimal fat.
But is there a drawback to consuming foods containing baobab fruit pulp or a baobab fruit supplement?
The fruit produced by the baobab tree — also known as the bottle tree, upside-down tree or monkey tree — has long been a staple in the diet of people living in Africa. Since 2008, there has been increasing interest for developing baobab as a raw material for consumer products.
Three food manufacturing companies now have products containing baobab fruit on the market, either in the form of supplements or as an ingredient in food bars or smoothies, and they claim the baobab fruit is the « King of Superfruits. »
So let’s look at baobab fruit. The baobab fruit is a large gourd-shaped fruit that contains a soft, powdery pulp and kidney-shaped seeds. Traditionally it was eaten as a sweet, consumed as a refreshing drink or used as an alternative to cream of tartar in recipes.
Traditional uses of the whole fruit outside of Africa are rare, as the pulp has to be dried and processed into a fine powder to be exported.
Due to its high fiber content, baobab fruit pulp may have a laxative effect. The five grams of fiber in 10 grams of fruit pulp are comparable to the amount of fiber in a single dose of psyllium taken as a laxative. The FDA does not presently regulate supplements (but it’s coming), so there is no guarantee that a capsule of dried baobab fruit pulp contains the amount of pulp or fiber indicated on the label.
So what’s the bottom line on baobab fruit? Consumer Lab identifies that its high fiber content, nutritional content and antioxidant properties may make it an attractive addition to one’s diet. But specific health claims have not been established, and consuming moderate to large amounts has a potential laxative effect.

Abaobab the baobab website

PrintViadeoGoogle BookmarksLinkedInTwitterFacebookYahoo MailHotmailShare

Pas de Commentaires

When a little-known, exotic fruit is catapulted onto the marketplace-at-large and is assigned the prefix “super,” we tend to be somewhat skeptical. After all, the produce section is now teeming with Superfruits, and the beverage aisle can barely resist collapse under the burden of bottles filled with the magical elixirs of acai, pomegranate, and mangosteen among other juices of functional distinction. No doubt then, when I mention that baobab, a fruit that is prevalent in Africa, but virtually unheard of outside of it, really is the next superfruit to look out for, this assertion will be met with rolling eyes, and plenty of them.

You see the baobab fruit’s super powers extend way beyond nutritional claims. This isn’t to say though that it isn’t purported to be a extremely healthful. It is. According to the National Geographic blog, the fruit “contains six times as much vitamin C as oranges, twice as much calcium as milk, and plenty of B vitamins, magnesium, iron, phosphorous, and antioxidants.” Ah yes antioxidants. Where would the superfruit be without its store of antioxidants? And it’s definitely safe; the FDA says so. In fact, in the fall of 2009, the FDA approved the use of baobab in foods and drinks, and the dried fruit powder (which is actually the natural state of the fruit pulp) was assigned GRAS status. This means: generally regarded as safe. In Africa, the fruit has been harvested for centuries for its medicinal qualities. Not only is it considered a general cure-all tonic, but it’s also commonly used particularly to treat fevers, malaria, gastric problems, and vitamin C deficiency among other ailments.

The Superfruit That's Truly Super: Baobab Boosts Health, Poor African Families & Gin

Let’s backtrack a little. The baobab fruit or pod basically resembles an oval gourd, or a slim downed version of a watermelon. The outside, with its woody shell and velvety green coating, admittedly offers the more attractive vista. Cut into the fruit and you’ll find flesh colored sinewy fibers, and hiding among them, white fruits that resemble misshapen marshmallows. Only these marshmallows aren’t soft and tender, but the flesh around the oil-rich seeds is dry and powdery. Ironically, while this sounds somewhat unappealing for the gastronome, it’s actually ideal for the manufacturer. There’s no need to figure out how to transform a moisture heavy, highly-degradable product into a form amenable to further processing (I’m definitely counting this as evidence of super-ness). This powdery pulp is then merely milled and then packaged and transported to Europe and the US for use in smoothies, juices, nutrition bars, baked goods and countless other foods. And since the fruit has a high pectin content (around 25%) its offers the benefit of being a natural thickening and binding agent.

As for the taste, a whole continent of people can’t be wrong. With it sweet, tangy, and pear-like flavor profile, the baobab has been consumed for hundreds of years by locals. And it’s not just the fruit that makes for tasty grub in the form of sauces and porridges and a refreshing lemonade-type beverage when combined with water and sugar, the leaves are pounded to form a kind of relish, and seeds are roasted, ground and treated like coffee. Perhaps, however, the real testament to how “super” tasty the baobab fruit could be to you and me, is the award of the Gin Trophy to a spirit made with the fruit at the recent 2011 International Wine & Sprits Competition – the most well regarded competition of its kind. Whitney Neil London Dry Gin, is distilled with nine botanicals, and the one the company is most vocal about is the baobab fruit- which it refers to as a signature African botanical. The gin uses both the citrusy fruit pulp and the mocha-like seeds which, in combination, are said to be responsible for the distinctively bold and spritely character of the drink. So unique and superlative is the final product, that producer, Johnny Neill, has been credited with re-inventing gin.

But the most useful and profound significance of the baobab tree isn’t rooted in how tasty or nutritious it is, but rather in how much it’s helping impoverished African communities. Offering a hand in this process is the charity PhytoTrade Africa. The non-profit trade association which has developed an efficient workable system by which families are able to harvest the fruit and earn an income that can pay for healthcare, education and everyday necessities. According to the National Geographic blog, “women in Malawi are harvesting the fruits for commercial use and earning enough cash to pay children’s school fees.” According to a profile on the PhytoTrade website, Esnati, a Malawian mother, was able to send all her children to school, build a house, buy a bicycle and feed her family on the income provided by picking the baobab fruit (supplemented by having to occasionally sell rice or a goat).

If you thought that was the last of the litany of reasons why the baobab fruit deserves the Superfruit title, you’d be wrong. It’s also a… super-laxative. The fruit has a very high soluble fiber content – 5 grams of every 100 grams to be precise. Seeing that the FDA allows baobab powder to be used as an ingredient in blended fruit drinks at a level of up to 10% and up to 15% in fruit cereal bars, this could result in a laxative effect, according to a recent report by ConsumerLab.com. Per 100 grams, baobab actually has more soluble fiber than psyllium, the active ingredient used in laxatives. That’s sure super something!
source: www.forbes.com
Abaobab the baobab web site

PrintViadeoGoogle BookmarksLinkedInTwitterFacebookYahoo MailHotmailShare

Pas de Commentaires

Baobab Botanical Facial Masque

Baobab Botanical Facial Masque

Discover the beauty secret of our innovative Baobab Botanical facial masque, an excellent source of trace minerals which can contribute to the strength of our connective tissue. The nutritional skin benefits include phyto-chemicals, enzymes and vitamins essential for strong cell growth and repair.

This organic formula super-charges your skin with protective antioxidants, protects against ageing free radicals and the minerals works to hydrate, tighten and nurture your skin. The renewing strength of our tree of life masque is designed to achieve maximum penetration for a true brightening effect, leaving your skin renewed and radiant.
Usage: Mix 1 Tsp (5g) of Baobab formula with a small amount of water and work to a light paste even layer, leave on for 15-20 minutes and rinse with warm water. Use 2-3 times per week.
www.blogcatalog.com
PrintViadeoGoogle BookmarksLinkedInTwitterFacebookYahoo MailHotmailShare

Pas de Commentaires

100g-pulpe-fruit-baobab-bio

The natural antioxidant properties of BAOMIX play an essential role in combating free radicals, the proliferation of which contributes to the premature aging of cells.  These antioxidants are integral to various metabolic processes, such as collagen production, the synthesis of hormones (steroids), and the production of connective tissue and neurotransmitters.
Ascorbic acid, also found in BAOMIX, improves the body’s ability to assimilate and distribute calcium and iron.
BAOMIX is especially recommended for anyone who desires to rebuild or maintain his or her good health:  seniors, children going through growth spurts, students, and athletes.  BAOMIX is a dietary supplement, and should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet.
100% organic and gluten free, BAOMIX is made by separating the naturally dried skin from the interior pulp of the fruit.
Directions:  Dissolve two teaspoons in a glass of water, fruit juice, iced tea, milk or yogurt one to two times daily.  Try it also as a breakfast tonic by adding two teaspoons to a cup of hot chocolate in the morning.  You can find more recipes at BAOMIX.COM.
Ingredients: 100% organic pulp of baobab (Adansonia digitata).  With a sweet and tangy taste, the pulp contains thiamine (vitamin B1) and riboflavin (vitamin B2), both essential to the regeneration of skin stem cells, and niacin (vitamin B3), which plays in important role in various metabolic functions.  Baobab pulp is naturally rich in minerals—calcium, iron, potassium, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus and zinc—and in several essential amino acids.
2 teaspoons of BAOMIX contain 44% of your required daily fiber, of which 22.4% is soluble and 22.6% insoluble.  Soluble fiber balances and fortifies your intestinal flora, which helps to facilitate healthy digestion.
An excellent complement to an active diet, 100 grams of BAOMIX contains seven times more vitamin C (300 mg) than an equal quantity of orange and three times more calcium (295 mg) than milk.
Store in a cool dry place.
Composition of 100 grams of baobab fruit:  75.6% carbohydrates, 2.3% protein, 0.27% lipids and 300 mg vitamin C.

Origin Senegal, distributed by company AGOJI France

PrintViadeoGoogle BookmarksLinkedInTwitterFacebookYahoo MailHotmailShare

Pas de Commentaires

Baobab organic virgin oil cold pressed

Oil properties baobab oil

Although the oil from the Baobab tree is not an essential oil – as it is a « fixed » oil and not a volatile oil, it does have some amazing properties, and for this reason we have decided to stock this oil.

Baoil, Baobab organic virgin oil cold pressed, Oil properties

Baoil, Baobab organic virgin oil cold pressed, Oil properties

Since it is a fixed oil – it will not burn the skin when used neat on the skin, but since it is such a rich and nourishing oil, it can be included in far smaller quantities into another carrier oil or base.

The pure oil is extracted from the seeds and the oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab oil is highly moisturizing, emollient and soothing which is partly due to the ingredients found in the oil. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F.

Vitamins A and F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acid) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight aging.

Baobab oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin, as well as for intensive hair care and its soothing properties are helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments due to the Omega 3, 6 and 9 contained in the oil.

The baobab seed oil is pure, cold-pressed and unrefined – containing no additives.

Baobab oil does far more than just moisturize the skin and this rich, golden oil also helps to improve skin elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores.

It is also said to alleviate pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity.

Baobab oil is used in small percentages in creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care formulations.

Baobab oil is known for the following beauty benefits:

* Skin softening
* Skin restructuring
* Quick absorption
* Improves elasticity of the skin
* Encourages regeneration of cells
* Do no clog skin pores
* The essential fatty acids contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin
* Superb moisturizing benefits for skin and hair
* It is a non-siccative (non-drying) oil

Origin of baobab oil baobab oil

The baobab is probably the best known tree in Africa. Its thick, grey, fibrous trunk (reaching, in some instances, over 25 meters in circumference) and large, spreading crown, seasonally devoid of foliage, are instantly recognizable. Baobabs are extremely long-lived, with some specimens believed to be as much as 3,000 years old. The baobab belongs to its own family, Bombacaceae.

The Baobab tree has digitate (hand-shaped) leaves, and ovoid fruit, with a hard woody shell covered in yellowish-green velvety hairs, are again easily identified. Inside its shell, the fruit contains a number of seeds, embedded in a whitish, powdery pulp. Tangy and nutritious, the pulp makes a tasty food or, after soaking in water or milk, a refreshing beverage.

The tree is found throughout Africa, generally at low altitudes and in the hotter, drier areas. In fact, so widespread is the tree that, to many people, it is an icon, symbolic of the continent itself.
Extraction baobab oil

The oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds.
Chemical composition baobab oil

Baobab oil is a semi-fluid golden-yellow oil that is gently scented and contains nearly equal amounts of saturated (33%), mono-unsaturated (36%) and poly-unsaturated (31%) fatty acids, and the essential linoleic acid is of special interest.
Saturated fatty acids
Palmitic acid C16:0 18.0 – 30.0 %
Stearic acid C18:0 2.0 – 9.0 %
Arachidic acid C20:0 < 2.0 %
Unsaturated fatty acids
Oleic acid C18:1 30.0 – 42.0 %
Linoleic acid C18:2 20.0 – 35.0 %
a Linoleic acid C18:3 1.0 – 3.0 %

PrintViadeoGoogle BookmarksLinkedInTwitterFacebookYahoo MailHotmailShare

Pas de Commentaires

Baobaböl (Adansonia Digitata Seed oil)

Der Baobabbaum gehört zur Familie der Bombacaceae, der Kapok- oder Wollbaumgewächse, und prägt aufgrund seiner außergewöhnlichen Form die Landschaften, in denen er wächst. Der Baobabbaum ist ein bis zu 25 m hoher, massiver Baum mit einem kantigen Stamm, der unten sehr ausladend werden kann und sich nach oben konisch verjüngt; im Alter neigt er zu flaschenförmigem Wuchs. Die harte, faserige Rinde ist bis zu 25 mm dick, rotbraun bis gräulich und kann glatt bis zerfurcht sein, seine nur 4 Monate im Jahr belaubte Krone erinnert an ein Wurzelwerk: einer afrikanischen Sage zufolge strebte der Baobabbaum danach, schöner zu sein als alle anderen Bäume. Als er gewahr wurde, dass ihm das nie gelingen sollte, steckte er seinen Kopf in die Erde und zeigt seitdem, so wird erzählt, seine Wurzeln. In den übrigen Monaten lebt der Baum von seinen Wasserreserven im Stamm und einer Schicht photosynthese-aktiver Zellen unter der Rinde. Hauptsächlich verbreitet ist er in Afrika; es gibt jedoch auch Bäume in Indien, Kuba und Indonesien. Alles an ihm wird genutzt: Blätter, die Rinde, das Öl, das Fruchtfleisch – als Nahrungsmittel, Getränk, Klebstoff, Baumaterial, Brennholz, Heilmittel. Kosmetisch verwendet werden neben dem Öl vor allem die gerbstoff-, catechin- und flavonoidreichen Blätter gegen Akne und Entzündungen und Extrakte aus den roten Fasern der getrockneten Fruchtpulpe als Antioxidantien.
Aus den großen, wachsweißen und unangenehm riechenden Blüten entwickeln sich an langen Stielen herabhängende Früchte, die je nach Herkunftsgebiet sehr unterschiedlich aussehen; ihre Größe reicht von 25–54 cm Länge, ihre Form variiert von kugelförmig, länglich bis eiförmig. Innen befinden sich viele, ca. 13 x 9 mm große, braune Samen in einer rotbraunen, faserigen Pulpa, die ca. 15 % Öl enthalten. Bis die Bäume das erste Mal tragen, können 20 Jahre vergehen.
Sein deutscher Name ist »Affenbrotbaum« (engl. Monkey Bread), da seine Früchte gerne von Affen verzehrt werden. Humar, homeira oder tebeldi wird er im Sudan genannt; gunguleiz nennen die Einheimischen die Früchte.
Inhaltsstoffe

Im Hinblick auf sein Fettsäurespektrum ist der hohe Palmitinsäuregehalt zu nennen, der mit ca. 18–30 % den anderer Öle übertrifft und dem Öl eine gute oxidative Stabilität verleiht. Daneben weist Baobaböl Öl- (ca. 21–59 %) und Linolsäure (ca. 12–35 %) in einem sehr ausgewogenen Verhältnis auf. Auffällig sind die starken Schwankungen in den konkreten Fettsäure-Werten verschiedener Öle, die ich aus der Literatur und diversen Datenblättern entnommen habe. Vermutlich spiegelt sich in ihnen die Varianz der Lebensbedingungen in den Herkunftsgebieten wieder.
Palmitinsäure ist mit ca. 37 % das am häufigsten vertretene Lipid innerhalb der Bilayer im Stratum Corneum; allerdings enthalten die meisten kosmetisch eingesetzten Öle genügend Palmitinsäure, um die Haut mit notwendigen Lipidbausteinen zu versorgen.
Die Baobabfrucht selbst ist außergewöhnlich reich an Vitamin C; im Öl selbst ist, entgegen üblicher Werbeversprechen, die bisweilen unreflektiert kursieren, kein Vitamin C enthalten.
Kosmetischer Einsatz

Baobaböl ist ein vielseitig einsetzbares Öl und eignet sich als stabilisierende Komponente vor allem in Ölmischungen für trockene und barrieregestörte Haut. Sein hoher Gehalt an gesättigten Fettsäuren prädestiniert es als Ersatz für Pflanzenbuttern in feuchtigkeitsbindenden, fluideren Emulsionen oder als Basisöl in Verbindung mit linolensäure-betonten Ölen wie Wildrosen-, Granatapfel- und Nachtkerzenöl sowie den oxidationsempfindlichen »grünen« Ölen wie Johannisbeersamen- oder Holundersamenöl. Es schützt die Haut vor transepidermalem Wasserverlust und wirkt glättend, ausgesprochen »einhüllend« und barriereschützend.

PrintViadeoGoogle BookmarksLinkedInTwitterFacebookYahoo MailHotmailShare

1 Commentaire

バオバブ

バオバブ(英名:Baobab、学名:Adansonia)はアオイ目アオイ科(クロンキスト体系や新エングラー体系ではパンヤ科)バオバブ属の総称のこと。

学名はA. digitataを報告した仏人自然学者Michel Adansonの名に由来する。原生種がマダガスカルに6種、オーストラリアとアフリカに1種ずつ存在する。
サバンナ地帯に多く分布する。幹は徳利のような形をしており、高さは約20メートル、直径は約10メートルに及ぶ。最大のものは南アフリカのリンポポにあ る高さ47m、直径15mである。年輪が無いため樹齢を知ることは難しいが、数千年に達すると言われ、放射性年代測定は可能である。中は空洞になることが 多い。葉は幹の上部につき、乾季に落葉する。花は白色で大きい。果実はヘチマのように垂れ下がり、堅い。果肉は食用・調味料とされ、セネガルでは「サルの パン」と呼ばれる。ビタミンCがオレンジより多く、カルシウムも牛乳より多いと言われる。また、若葉を野菜として利用する。樹皮は煎じて解熱剤に用いられ る[1]。

その独特の樹型から、悪魔が大木を引き抜いて、逆さまに突っ込んだといわれている。 サン・テグジュペリの『星の王子さま』では、星を破壊する巨木として描かれている。浜名湖花博において日本では初めて屋外で開花した。

120klもの水分を幹にたくわえており、乾季になると葉を落とし休眠する。休眠中はその水分で生きのびる。 バオバブは観葉植物にもなり、盆栽型に仕立てることもできる。

また、このタネは、オランウータンに一度食べられ排泄された物でないと発芽しないと言われていた。

japan japon 日本

PrintViadeoGoogle BookmarksLinkedInTwitterFacebookYahoo MailHotmailShare

Pas de Commentaires

Fruits for the Future, the Baobab

What is Baobab? – Adansonia digitata L. is a deciduous, tropical tree which grows in arid, semi-arid and sub-humid tropical climates. It belongs
to the family Bombacaceae. Baobabs are characterised by swollen trunks and branches. The shape of the trunk can be cylindrical, bottle-shaped,
gnarled or tapering. The bark is smooth, silver-grey or pinkish/purple in colour and contains a yellow or green photosynthetic layer inside, which is
composed of a thick layer of tough, longitudinal fibers. Baobab trees have a compact, rounded to open, flattened (spreading) crown and a short
bole. It is a long-lived, fast growing tree (in its juvenile stage) and has an average life span of 1000-3000 years, though it can reach 6000 years! The
fruit is a pod, which is usually globose, ovoid or oblong-cylindrical in shape. It is between 20-54 cm in length and approximately 7.5 cm in diameter. The ripe fruit is filled with a mealy pulp containing numerous seeds, which have both domestic and industrial uses. The tree averages 25 m in height and 6-10 m in diameter. The genus Adansonia contains eight species, six endemic to Madagascar, one to mainland Africa and one to N.W. Australia.

Baobab

Baobab

Where does Baobab grow? – Baobab is thought to have originated on mainland Africa or Arabia, from where it was carried by seafaring traders to Zanzibar, Madagascar and Mauritius. Trade within the Indian subcontinent led to a degree of species naturalisation in India, Malaysia and Indonesia. Boabab now also occurs as a specimen tree on some Caribbean islands and on the coast of Guyana. Baobab grows widely in tropical climates characterised by a dry winter and a hot wet summer. It
has been reported in areas where the annual rainfall is as low as 90 mm.
The tree is well adapted to arid conditions, preferring sandy soils or well-drained loams. It can also tolerate poorly drained heavily textured soils. The tree will not grow in deep sand, but will grow on acid or alkaline soils. It is drought hardy, fire resistant and prefers areas with a high water table. The root system of a mature tree penetrates
the soil to a depth of approximately 2 m. Both juvenile and mature trees are susceptible to frost. Baobab is not grown commercially in large plantations, but tends to be planted as an isolated tree (landmark) near homestead settlements for its fruits, seeds and other products. It is sometimes planted in small orchards, these tend to small
and products harvested mainly for domestic use.

Why should you grow Baobab? – The Baobab tree is well-known for its fruits, which are rich in vitamins C, B1, B2, calcium, phosphorous,
iron, trace minerals and protein. The leaves are rich in ß carotene, and contain a significant amount of amino acids and several trace elements.
The tree is easy and cheap to cultivate and free from any serious pests and diseases. It is usually left to grow until it dies naturally, as many
traditional beliefs exist which dissuade felling. The tree provides shade, cooling the soil beneath the canopy. Deciduous leaf drop acts as a soil
conditioner by providing a humus-rich top layer, improving water moisture content and protecting the soil against erosion. Baobab has
many uses and although the pulp yield is variable. Baobab is therefore a sustainable resources with positive environmental benefits.

Economics of Baobab – Baobabs have economic potential, though little documentation exists concerning the trade of its products. Production centres in
all countries tend to serve local markets and details of the export of pulp, seed or bark products are rare. Baobab oil is produced from the seed, it is used in
cooking and sold in local markets. The oil is also exported to international markets for use in cosmetics and the dried bark was once exported to Europe for
the manufacture of packing paper. Since 1848, the strong inner fibre from the bark has also been imported into Europe under the name of cortex cael cedra, for use in rope making. Exact production and export figures are not available.

How do you grow Baobab? – The Baobab tree can be grown easily from seed, however given the large intra-specific variability, vegetative propagation is an easy
way to maintain ‘good quality’ characters, reduce the juvenile period and to obtain medium height plants. A number of methods have been used, including stem
cuttings, which give variable results, and grafting which produces more consistent results. Grafting methods have been used in Mali and have produced a success
rate of 100%. Vegetative methods are both relatively cheap and easy. Propagation by seed requires pre-treatment by immersion in boiling water. Germination is
variable and can take from 3 weeks to 6 months. Seeds can retain their viability for a number of years provided they are kept dry. When planted out, young trees require adequate soil moisture to become well established, but mature trees can withstand drought quite well. In general, the fruits abscise late in the rainy season, but may persist on the
tree for several months. Ripe pods, however, can be stored unopened or uncracked for a number of months in humid climates, without refrigeration. The trees will bear pods after 8-23 years.

What are the uses of Baobab? – Baobab is a multipurpose tree and probably best known for its swollen, hollow trunk which is most commonly used for water
storage. The hollow trunk is also reported to be used as a tomb in West Africa for griot* and the leprous. The pods contain the fresh pulp which has a tangy,
sub-acid flavour. It can be mixed with water to produce beverages, used as a substitute for cream of tartar and can also be used to curdle milk. Dried pulp is
processed industrially and marketed by a number of different companies internationally as a powder which can be taken with liquid to enhance nutrition.
The seeds can be eaten fresh, dried or roasted and are sometimes used as a coffee substitute. Oil, which is often used in traditional ceremonies, can be extracted by
distillation and can be purified as a cooking oil for the international market. It has a light, golden colour with a nutty aroma and a long shelf-life. A number of products including bath oil, lotions and creams have been developed for the cosmetics industry, taking advantage of its natural moisturising effects. Oil-cake is also used to feed cattle. Fresh and dried leaves are cooked and eaten as a type of spinach and they can also be used as forage. The timber is light
and spongy, unsuitable for fuel and easily attacked by fungus. However, it is used to make canoes and fishing floats. The wood pulp is suitable for processing into writing paper, for local use. Fibre from the inner bark is particularly strong and durable, and is widely used for making rope, cordage, harness straps, strings for musical instruments, baskets, nets, snares, fishing lines and cloth. All parts of the tree are reputed to have medicinal properties, and oils
and pulp products have been produced and marketed internationally as ‘Natural African’ remedies. The tree can be planted for reduction of soil erosion and to provide a habitat for many native animals, birds and reptiles.

PrintViadeoGoogle BookmarksLinkedInTwitterFacebookYahoo MailHotmailShare

Pas de Commentaires

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pompe a chaleur - La boutique Cosmetine vous propose un large choix d'ingrédients cosmétiques naturels destinés à la réalisation de vos cosmétiques maison. - aloe vera - noni - annuaire Boutiques en ligne de fleurs et de plantes - Mûres blanches