100g-pulpe-fruit-baobab-bio

The natural antioxidant properties of BAOMIX play an essential role in combating free radicals, the proliferation of which contributes to the premature aging of cells.  These antioxidants are integral to various metabolic processes, such as collagen production, the synthesis of hormones (steroids), and the production of connective tissue and neurotransmitters.
Ascorbic acid, also found in BAOMIX, improves the body’s ability to assimilate and distribute calcium and iron.
BAOMIX is especially recommended for anyone who desires to rebuild or maintain his or her good health:  seniors, children going through growth spurts, students, and athletes.  BAOMIX is a dietary supplement, and should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet.
100% organic and gluten free, BAOMIX is made by separating the naturally dried skin from the interior pulp of the fruit.
Directions:  Dissolve two teaspoons in a glass of water, fruit juice, iced tea, milk or yogurt one to two times daily.  Try it also as a breakfast tonic by adding two teaspoons to a cup of hot chocolate in the morning.  You can find more recipes at BAOMIX.COM.
Ingredients: 100% organic pulp of baobab (Adansonia digitata).  With a sweet and tangy taste, the pulp contains thiamine (vitamin B1) and riboflavin (vitamin B2), both essential to the regeneration of skin stem cells, and niacin (vitamin B3), which plays in important role in various metabolic functions.  Baobab pulp is naturally rich in minerals—calcium, iron, potassium, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus and zinc—and in several essential amino acids.
2 teaspoons of BAOMIX contain 44% of your required daily fiber, of which 22.4% is soluble and 22.6% insoluble.  Soluble fiber balances and fortifies your intestinal flora, which helps to facilitate healthy digestion.
An excellent complement to an active diet, 100 grams of BAOMIX contains seven times more vitamin C (300 mg) than an equal quantity of orange and three times more calcium (295 mg) than milk.
Store in a cool dry place.
Composition of 100 grams of baobab fruit:  75.6% carbohydrates, 2.3% protein, 0.27% lipids and 300 mg vitamin C.

Origin Senegal, distributed by company AGOJI France

PrintViadeoGoogle BookmarksLinkedInTwitterFacebookYahoo MailHotmailShare

Pas de Commentaires

Baobab organic virgin oil cold pressed

Oil properties baobab oil

Although the oil from the Baobab tree is not an essential oil – as it is a « fixed » oil and not a volatile oil, it does have some amazing properties, and for this reason we have decided to stock this oil.

Baoil, Baobab organic virgin oil cold pressed, Oil properties

Baoil, Baobab organic virgin oil cold pressed, Oil properties

Since it is a fixed oil – it will not burn the skin when used neat on the skin, but since it is such a rich and nourishing oil, it can be included in far smaller quantities into another carrier oil or base.

The pure oil is extracted from the seeds and the oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab oil is highly moisturizing, emollient and soothing which is partly due to the ingredients found in the oil. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F.

Vitamins A and F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acid) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight aging.

Baobab oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin, as well as for intensive hair care and its soothing properties are helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments due to the Omega 3, 6 and 9 contained in the oil.

The baobab seed oil is pure, cold-pressed and unrefined – containing no additives.

Baobab oil does far more than just moisturize the skin and this rich, golden oil also helps to improve skin elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores.

It is also said to alleviate pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity.

Baobab oil is used in small percentages in creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care formulations.

Baobab oil is known for the following beauty benefits:

* Skin softening
* Skin restructuring
* Quick absorption
* Improves elasticity of the skin
* Encourages regeneration of cells
* Do no clog skin pores
* The essential fatty acids contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin
* Superb moisturizing benefits for skin and hair
* It is a non-siccative (non-drying) oil

Origin of baobab oil baobab oil

The baobab is probably the best known tree in Africa. Its thick, grey, fibrous trunk (reaching, in some instances, over 25 meters in circumference) and large, spreading crown, seasonally devoid of foliage, are instantly recognizable. Baobabs are extremely long-lived, with some specimens believed to be as much as 3,000 years old. The baobab belongs to its own family, Bombacaceae.

The Baobab tree has digitate (hand-shaped) leaves, and ovoid fruit, with a hard woody shell covered in yellowish-green velvety hairs, are again easily identified. Inside its shell, the fruit contains a number of seeds, embedded in a whitish, powdery pulp. Tangy and nutritious, the pulp makes a tasty food or, after soaking in water or milk, a refreshing beverage.

The tree is found throughout Africa, generally at low altitudes and in the hotter, drier areas. In fact, so widespread is the tree that, to many people, it is an icon, symbolic of the continent itself.
Extraction baobab oil

The oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds.
Chemical composition baobab oil

Baobab oil is a semi-fluid golden-yellow oil that is gently scented and contains nearly equal amounts of saturated (33%), mono-unsaturated (36%) and poly-unsaturated (31%) fatty acids, and the essential linoleic acid is of special interest.
Saturated fatty acids
Palmitic acid C16:0 18.0 – 30.0 %
Stearic acid C18:0 2.0 – 9.0 %
Arachidic acid C20:0 < 2.0 %
Unsaturated fatty acids
Oleic acid C18:1 30.0 – 42.0 %
Linoleic acid C18:2 20.0 – 35.0 %
a Linoleic acid C18:3 1.0 – 3.0 %

PrintViadeoGoogle BookmarksLinkedInTwitterFacebookYahoo MailHotmailShare

Pas de Commentaires

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pompe a chaleur - La boutique Cosmetine vous propose un large choix d'ingrédients cosmétiques naturels destinés à la réalisation de vos cosmétiques maison. - aloe vera - noni - annuaire Boutiques en ligne de fleurs et de plantes - Mûres blanches